Privacy Policy – website

Privacy policy

This privacy policy governs the use of the website picapital.co.uk managed by Pi Capital Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”). For the purposes of European Data Protection Law and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, we are the data controller.

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of users throughout their visiting experience on this website. Here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what choices and controls users have.

What data do we collect and why?

We do not collect or store any data through the website of users, except under the following circumstances:

  • We log in our legitimate interest the number of users of the website for the purposes of analysing overall website traffic.
  • We may collect user’s name, email address and other contact details if they contact us by email using the contact details provided on the website. We will use these details in our legitimate interests to process and respond to those enquiries submitted to us.
  • When users visit the website, we automatically log the IP address (the unique address which identifies a user’s computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  We use IP addresses in our legitimate interests to help us administer the website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.
  • We may automatically collect non-personal information about visitors such as the type of internet browsers visitors use or the site from which a visitor has arrived at the website. We use this information to understand how we can better improve the website.

Cookies

The website does not currently use cookies. If our use of cookies changes, we will post the changes to this page and may place notices on other pages of the website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website may transfer to the hard drive of a user’s device to store and sometimes track information about their use of a website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can, if they prefer, change their browser to prevent that. The relevant device settings screen will explain how to do this.

With whom is the information shared?

We may disclose aggregate statistics about the number of website visitors, to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary in our legitimate interests to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Pi Capital, the website or its visitors.

We may disclose any personal information we receive (as described in this policy) to a third party either as part of a reorganisation or a sale of the assets of Pi Capital in our legitimate interests having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that individual’s privacy rights continue to be protected.

Where is the information stored?

Information that is collected about visitors to the website or from visitors who choose to separately contact us by email is held by us on a computer located in the United Kingdom. However, personal data may also be processed in other countries outside the EEA where our service providers maintain operations. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer personal information in this way, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that individual privacy rights continue to be protected either by transferring personal data subject to a finding of adequacy by the EC, by entering into EC Approved standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal data with our service provider or by ensuring that the service providers are subject to an EC approved adequacy mechanism such as a valid certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu_en).

Security

We place great importance on the security of Your Information. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to Your Information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

How long we keep your information

We retain your personal information to satisfy your enquiry and to resolve issues or claims. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our website. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

Individual rights

  • You have the right under certain circumstances:
    • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
    • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
    • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
    • to object to the further processing of your personal data;
    • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.
  • Your right to withdraw consent:
    • Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm).

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page. This policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Questions

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to membership@picapital.co.uk or write to us at:

Pi Capital
16 St James’s Street
London SW1A 1ER